Audio Video Web Conferencing : Problem entering chat rooms

Discussion in 'Audio Video Web Conferencing' started by Imaiah, Mar 22, 2003.

  1. Imaiah

    Imaiah New Member MEMBER

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I have tried twice to enter the chat room a message come up you have performed an illegal and will be closed.
     
  2. Destee

    Destee destee.com STAFF

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2001
    Messages:
    34,790
    Likes Received:
    8,983
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    betwixt and between
    Ratings:
    +9,683
    Hello Imaiah ... thanks for joining us.

    What browser are you using? Maybe you should try to reboot your pc, then come back and try to join us.

    performing an illegal action ... there is an Active X plugin that must be downloaded to your browser, in order for the chat to load for you (if you don't already have it) ... it only takes a few seconds but some systems are set not to allow this to happen ... and may even refer to it as an illegal action ... are you behind a firewall ?

    Is your computer's operating system Windows ?

    Try rebooting and let me know if that works ... i'll be waiting for you ... :)

    :heart:

    Destee
     
  3. Imaiah

    Imaiah New Member MEMBER

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Destee

    I did what you told me to do. I reboot and tried to enter the chat room again but the same message came up, you have performed an illegal and you will be shut down. Maybe I am behind a firewall. Can you help?


    Thanks:)
     
  4. Destee

    Destee destee.com STAFF

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2001
    Messages:
    34,790
    Likes Received:
    8,983
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    betwixt and between
    Ratings:
    +9,683
    Hello Imaiah ... i meant to tell you before that your name is very pretty ... :)

    Okay, let's see ... maybe you are behind a firewall? ... you don't know? A firewall is software (or hardware) that you put on your computer to protect it from unauthorized access (especially from those on the Internet).

    So, knowing whether you have a firewall would be a good thing. The fact that you aren't sure would lead me to believe you don't. Are you on your own computer? Are you at work?

    One more question Imaiah, are you using the browser, Microsoft Internet Explorer? You need that browser for sure, so let me know this and it will help guide us where we need to go next.

    :heart:

    Destee
     
  5. Imaiah

    Imaiah New Member MEMBER

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Destee,

    Regarding my name, thanks. Yes, I do have Microsoft Internet Explorer. I am at home. I will contact you tomorrow to continue I am so very sleepy.

    Thank you for all of your help. Talk to you tomorrow.
     
  6. Destee

    Destee destee.com STAFF

    Country:
    United States
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2001
    Messages:
    34,790
    Likes Received:
    8,983
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    betwixt and between
    Ratings:
    +9,683
    Imaiah ... okay My Sister ... we can start again tomorrow ...

    just come back and post, letting me know you're back ...

    and we'll get started again ... 'cause we want you in here.

    :heart:

    Destee
     
Loading...